Schedule

2019 SECA CONVENTION SCHEDULE (working)

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

7:00 pm – 10:00 pm        Vendors Room Setup – Tracy Ledford

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

7:00 am – 9:00 am           Vendors Room Setup-

8:00 am – 11:30 am        Registration Open – (Dianna Hale)

COMPETITION SIGNUPS- ___________________

8:15 am – 8:35 am           Devotions with Bonnie Corcia-

9:00 am – 5:00 pm           Vendors Room Open-

9:15 am – 10:00am          Grand SECA 2019 Welcome kick-off celebration (raffles, Announcements, and more) You don’t want to miss this!-

10:15 am – 11:30 am      1 Introduction to Juggling – MaryAnne Ross

                                          2 Keep em’ Laughing birthday party magic – Scott Correll

                                           3 Just what the Doctor Ordered – Julie Varholt

                                          

11:45 pm – 1:00 pm     Lunch on Your Own (Lots of great local options close by and in the hotel)

1:30 pm – 5:00 pm          Registration Open – (Dianna Hale)

1:30 pm – 2:45 pm          Live Performance with Pinkie Bee and Groovy followed by Q & A

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm          1 To Skit or Not to Skit – Julie Varholt

                                           2 Beginner Face Painting – Bethany McLean

                                          3 Pocket Magic – Scott Correll

                                          

4:15 pm – 5:15 pm          1 Shows for Festivals and Outdoor events – Dave Hill

                                           2 Making your Puppet come Alive – Scott Correll

4:15 pm – 5:15 pm          BALLOON COMPETITION Open to Spectators

5:15 pm – 6:30 pm          DINNER ON YOUR OWN (Lots of great local options close by and in the hotel)

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm          DEALERS SHOW

SHOP ‘TIL YOU DROP IN THE VENDORS ROOM (light snacks served) –

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

 

7:30 am – 7:50 am           Devotions with Bonnie Corcia-

8:00 am – 8:15 am         Morning Rally (raffles, Announcements, and more) –

8:00 am – 11:30 am        Registration Open – Dianna Hale

8:15 am – 8:45 am           MANDATORY Competition Meeting – Bonnie Corcia

9:00 am – 4:00 pm           Vendors Room Open –

9:00 am – 10:15 am        1 So they want you to bring the message Sunday! – Kornpop

                                           2 Cute Clown Makeup – MaryAnne Ross

                                          

9:00 am – 10:15 am        FACE PAINTING COMPETITION (Open to Spectators) –

10:30 am – 11:45 am     Live Performance with Julie “Lovely Buttons” Varholt followed by Q & A

11:45 am – 1:00 pm       LUNCH PROVIDED BY SECA (TICKET REQUIRED)

1:15 pm – 3:15 pm          Hands- on EXTENDED JAM Classes

                                           1 So you want to be a Balloon Twister – Tracy Ledford

                                           2 Introduction to Ukelele (Ukelele Required ) – Bonnie Corcia

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm          1 Magic so easy a cave clown can do it – Dave Hill

                                           2 Intermediate Face Painting – Bethany McLean

4:30 pm – 6:00 pm          SINGLE SKIT & MINISTRY SKIT COMPETITION, – ___

6:00 pm – 7:15 pm          DINNER ON YOUR OWN (Lots of great local options close by and in the hotel)

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm    GROUP SKIT COMPETITION

10 pm – Midnight            HOSPITALITY hosted by

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

8:00 am – 9:30 am           Morning Rally and Clown Worship Service (Bonnie Corcia) (raffles, Announcements, and more) –

8:00 am – 11:30 am        Registration Open – (Dianna Hale)

9:00 am – 1:00 pm           VENDORS ROOM OPEN –

10:00 am – 11:45 am      GENERAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING – –

Last walk around ceremony –The Villages clown alley 179

 

 

11:45am – 1:00 pm         LUNCH ON YOUR OWN (Lots of great local options close by and in the hotel)

1:00 pm                               VENDORS ROOM CLOSES (Finalize all purchases before this time!)

1:00 pm – 2:30pm            AUCTION –Auctioneer Kelly Monfort –

                                                                                 

2:45 pm – 3:45 pm          1- Be an assembly line…But be funny! – Robyn Bryan

                                           2 Birthday Party Add-ons – Kornpop

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm          The SASSY VARIETY Hour – Hosted by Gail “Sister

Remember” Sims –

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm          DINNER ON YOUR OWN (Lots of great local options close by and in the hotel) Prepare to party at the Great SECA county fair!

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm       SECA County Fair Theme Party (Dress in your “County Fair Finest”) (Snacks provided) hosted by SECA Board – (Ticket required) –

9:00 pm – 11:00 pm        “TOOLS OF THE TRADE” JAMS: BALLOONS/FACE PAINTING/PROP

                                         BUILDING/PAPER NAPKINS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

 

8:00 – 8:20 am                 Devotion with Bonnie Corcia

9:30 am                                GROUP PHOTO (Please be on time and come dressed for this memorable photo)

 

10:00 am                                PARADEABILITY/WALKAROUND COMPETITION – ________________

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm           LUNCH ON YOUR OWN (Lots of great local options close by and in the hotel)

1:30 pm – 3:30 pm             HUMANITY VISIT – Boss Clown

2:30 pm – 4:45 pm             Free Time – Go for a Swim, Chat, Rest or Jam if you would like.

6:30 pm – 7:00 pm             SOCIAL (Cash Bar in lobby)

7:00 pm – 9:00 pm             Awards Banquet (Ticket Required -Classy Dinner Attire)

Sign up in advance for table seating) –

INSTALLATION OF OFFICERS, RAFFLES – President Kelly Monfort

AWARDS – Bonnie Corcia, Competition Director

See You Next Year!

 

*** Schedule is subject to change.

%MCEPASTEBIN%